Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Diller-Odell

Jr/Sr High School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Griffins Place 2nd At the Pawnee City Speech Meet

As a team, we placed 2nd at the Pawnee City Meet and brought home a lot of medals!

Pawnee City Speech Meet Results

Team Results-2nd Place

1st Place-Jadyn and Alli, Duet

2nd Place-Madeline, Extemp

2nd Place-Kate, Informative

3rd Place-Madeline, Persuasive

3rd Place-Alli, Humorous

4th Place-Jadyn, Poetry

5th Place-Ellie, Serious

5th Place-Korey, Impromptu

6th Place-Madeline, Informative

6th Place-Preston S., Serious

 

Golden Rooster Award:  Kate

 

Beatrice Speech Meet Results

Team Results-5th Place

2nd Place-OID (Korey, Jadyn, Alli, Kate, Preston E.)

3rd Place-Madeline, Informative

4th Place-Jason and Preston E., Duet

4th Place-Madeline, Persuasive

5th Place-Madeline, Extemp

6th Place-Alli and Jadyn, Duet

6th Place-Jadyn, Poetry

 

Golden Rooster Award:  Jason and Preston E.

 

 

MUDECAS Virtual Meet Results

Team Results-CHAMPIONS!

2nd Place-Jadyn and Alli, Duet

3rd Place-Preston S., Serious

3rd Place-Madeline, Extemp

3rd Place-Kate, Informative

3rd Place-Jadyn, Poetry

3rd Place-Madeline, Persuasive

3rd Place-OID (Korey, Jadyn, Alli, Kate, Preston E.)

4th Place-Ellie, Serious

4th Place-Jason and Preston E., Duet

4th Place-Alli, Humorous

4th Place-Madeline, Informative

5th Place-David, Humorous

 

Golden Rooster-Alli and Jadyn

 

 

Thayer Central Virtual Meet Results

Ellie - 1st Place Novice Serious

Preston - 2nd Place Novice Serious

Kate - 3rd Place Informative

OID (Korey, Jadyn, Alli, Kate, Preston) - 3rd Place 

Madeline - 4th Place Informative

Allison - 4th Place Humorous

Jadyn - 4th Place Poetry

Jason and Preston - 4th Place Duet

Jadyn and Allison - 5th Place Duet

Madeline - 6th Place Extemp

Madeline - 8th Place Persuasive

 

Golden Rooster-Ellie

 

Fairbury Virtual Meet Results

The speech team will be competing in virtual tournaments for at least the first part of the season. 

The Fairbury meet on Jan. 9th was an asynchronous meet, meaning students recorded their performances and submitted the videos prior to the day of the meet.  The Diller-Odell team competed very well.  Everyone earned a medal!  Those that could attend, watched the live awards ceremony at school.

The Golden Rooster Team award was presented to Madeline.

 

1st Place-Madeline, Informative

2nd Place-Kate, Informative

2nd Place-Allison, Humorous

2nd Place-Ellie, Novice-Serious

3rd Place-Jason and Preston E.-Duet

3rd Place-Preston S., Novice-Serious

4th Place-Jadyn and Alli-Duet

4th Place-Madeline, Extemporaneous

4th Place-Madeline, Persuasive

4th Place OID (Korey, Jadyn, Allison, Kate, Preston E.)

4th Place-Braden, Novice-Persuasive

4th Place-Dave, Novice-Humorous

5th Place-Adrien, Poetry

6th Place-Jadyn, Poetry