Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Diller-Odell

Jr/Sr High School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Griffin Speech Invite Results

Pawnee City Champions

Thank you to everyone who helped make the Griffin Speech Invite a success! We had great help and excellent spectators!

Congratulations to the Griffin medalists!

3RD PLACE-PRESTON & AIDAN-DUET
4TH PLACE-MIKAYLA, SERIOUS
5TH PLACE-CARTER, HUMOROUS
5TH PLACE-KELSEY, POETRY
5TH PLACE-OID (PRESTON, CALLAN, DAVE, TJ, BRENNAN)
6TH PLACE-GABBY, ENTERTAINMENT
6TH PLACE-JACOB, INFORMATIVE
6TH PLACE-OID (MIKAYLA, MADDIE, AIDAN, GABBY, SIDNEY)


 

 

 

 

The Griffins are the Pawnee City Invitational Champions!

Congratulations to our medalists from February 17th:  

1st:  Dave-Impromptu

1st:  Kelsey-Poetry

2nd:  Ellie-Poetry

2nd:  Mikayla-Serious

3rd:  Dave-Humorous

3rd:  OID-Callan, Preston, Dave, TJ & Brennan

4th:  Aidan-Serious

4th:  Jacob-Informative

4th:  Dave-Extemp

5th:  Ellie-POI

5th:  Joely-Persuasive

6th:  Gabby-Entertainment

6th:  Braeden-Persuasive

6th:  Jacob-Extemp

6th:  Jacob-Impromptu

6th:  OID-Mikayla, Aidan, Maddie, Gabby & Sidney

The Golden Rooster Award went to the Boys OID Team.

 

 

The Speech Team had an outstanding day of competition at the Meridian Invitational February 10th.

Congratulations to these medalists:

1ST PLACE KELSEY-POETRY
1ST PLACE AIDAN-SERIOUS
1ST PLACE JACOB-INFORMATIVE
1ST PLACE DAVE-HUMOROUS
1ST PLACE DAVE-EXTEMP
1ST PLACE OID
(CALLAN, PRESTON, DAVE, TJ, BRENNAN)

2ND PLACE SIDNEY-ENTERTAINMENT

3RD PLACE BRAEDEN-PERSUASIVE
3RD PLACE CARTER-POI
3RD PLACE CARTER-HUMOROUS
3RD PLACE JACOB-EXTEMP

4TH PLACE GABBY-ENTERTAINMENT
4TH PLACE JACOB-IMPROMPTU
4TH PLACE JOELY-PERSUASIVE
4TH PLACE AIDAN/PRESTON-DUET

5TH PLACE JOELY/CARTER-DUET
5TH PLACE KELSEY-INFORMATIVE

6TH PLACE DAVE-IMPROMPTU

 

Kelsey won the Golden Rooster Award.

 

 

The Speech Team finished 4th at Pioneer Speech at FCSH February 7th.

Congratulations to these medalists:

1st Place and Pioneer Champion, Dave-Humorous
3rd Place, Ellie-POI
5th Place, Ellie-Poetry
5th Place, Jacob-Informative
5th Place, Mikayla-Serious
6th Place, Carter & Joely-Duet
6th Place, Sidney-Entertainment
6th Place, Jacob-Extemp
 

The Golden Rooster Award was given to Jacob.

The team will compete at Merdian February 10th.  

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Speech Team for their 3rd Place finish at MUDECAS Jan. 27th.

Medalists:

Dave-2nd Place Impromptu

Kelsey-2nd Place Poetry

Dave-3rd Place Humorous

Sidney-3rd Place Entertainment

Preston & Aidan-3rd Place Duet

Jacob-4th Place Informative

Aidan-4th Place Serious

Ellie-4th Place Poetry

Ellie-5th Place POI

OID (Preston, Callan, Dave, TJ, Brennan)-5th Place

Mikayla-6th Place Serious

Carter-6tn Place Humorous

Jacob-8th Place Impromptu

 

Dave was award the Golden Rooster Award.

 

 

 

 

The Speech Team started their season at Thayer Central Saturday, Jan. 20th.  

Bringing home medals were:

Sidney-3rd Place Novice Entertainment

Gabby-4th Place Novice Entertainment

Ellie-5th Place POI

Ellie-6th Place Poetry

Dave-9th Place Humorous

 

Ellie was awarded the Golden Rooster Team Award.

 

Next week the Griffins travel to HTRS for the MUDECAS meet.