Speech Season Concludes at State Competition
The Speech season concluded Friday, March 22nd at the NSAA State Championships.
Ten students competed in nine events.
State Placings:
7th Place Duet: Preston and Aidan
8th Place Humorous: Dave
8th Place Extemp: Jacob
10th Place Informative: Jacob
11th Place OID: Preston, Callan, Dave, TJ & Brennan
13th Place Poetry: Kelsey
14th Place POI: Ellie
14th Place Persuasive: Joely
15th Place Serious: Aidan
Congratulations to the entire team for a successful season!
Congratulations to the Speech Team and their Runner-Up finish at Districts March 12th.
*State Qualifiers
1st Place Duet: Preston & Aidan*
1st Place Extemp: Jacob*
1st Place Poetry: Kelsey*
2nd Place Humorous: Dave*
2nd Place POI: Ellie*
2nd Place Serious: Aidan*
3rd Place Informative: Jacob*
3rd Place Persuasive: Joely*
3rd Place OID: Callan, TJ, Preston, Dave & Brennan*
4th Place POI: Carter
4th Place Informative: Kelsey
4th Place OID: Mikayla, Madeline, Aidan, Gabby, Sidney
5th Place Serious: Mikayla
5th Place Entertainment: Gabby
6th Place Humorous: Carter
6th Place Extemp: Dave
6th Place Entertainment: Sidney
6th Place Poetry: Ellie
6th Place Duet: Carter & Joely
The Golden Rooster award was given to Preston and Aidan.
The Speech Team competed at a very competitive meet in Fairbury today. Congratulations to our medalists! The next meet for the Griffins is Districts at HTRS March 12th.
4th Place-Aidan, Serious
4th Place-Kelsey, Informative
5th Place-Ellie, Poetry
6th Place-Aidan/Preston, Duet
7th Place-Dave, Humorous
7th Place-OID (Preston, Callan, Dave, TJ, Brennan)
9th Place-Jacob, Informative
10th Place-Jacob, Extemp
11th Place-Joely, Persuasive
12th Place-Ellie, Serious
The Golden Rooster Team Awards went to Kelsey this week.
Thank you to everyone who helped make the Griffin Speech Invite a success! We had great help and excellent spectators!
Congratulations to the Griffin medalists!
3RD PLACE-PRESTON & AIDAN-DUET
4TH PLACE-MIKAYLA, SERIOUS
5TH PLACE-CARTER, HUMOROUS
5TH PLACE-KELSEY, POETRY
5TH PLACE-OID (PRESTON, CALLAN, DAVE, TJ, BRENNAN)
6TH PLACE-GABBY, ENTERTAINMENT
6TH PLACE-JACOB, INFORMATIVE
6TH PLACE-OID (MIKAYLA, MADDIE, AIDAN, GABBY, SIDNEY)
The Golden Rooster winner was Preston and Aidan.
The Griffins are the Pawnee City Invitational Champions!
Congratulations to our medalists from February 17th:
1st: Dave-Impromptu
1st: Kelsey-Poetry
2nd: Ellie-Poetry
2nd: Mikayla-Serious
3rd: Dave-Humorous
3rd: OID-Callan, Preston, Dave, TJ & Brennan
4th: Aidan-Serious
4th: Jacob-Informative
4th: Dave-Extemp
5th: Ellie-POI
5th: Joely-Persuasive
6th: Gabby-Entertainment
6th: Braeden-Persuasive
6th: Jacob-Extemp
6th: Jacob-Impromptu
6th: OID-Mikayla, Aidan, Maddie, Gabby & Sidney
The Golden Rooster Award went to the Boys OID Team.
The Speech Team had an outstanding day of competition at the Meridian Invitational February 10th.
Congratulations to these medalists:
1ST PLACE KELSEY-POETRY
1ST PLACE AIDAN-SERIOUS
1ST PLACE JACOB-INFORMATIVE
1ST PLACE DAVE-HUMOROUS
1ST PLACE DAVE-EXTEMP
1ST PLACE OID
(CALLAN, PRESTON, DAVE, TJ, BRENNAN)
2ND PLACE SIDNEY-ENTERTAINMENT
3RD PLACE BRAEDEN-PERSUASIVE
3RD PLACE CARTER-POI
3RD PLACE CARTER-HUMOROUS
3RD PLACE JACOB-EXTEMP
4TH PLACE GABBY-ENTERTAINMENT
4TH PLACE JACOB-IMPROMPTU
4TH PLACE JOELY-PERSUASIVE
4TH PLACE AIDAN/PRESTON-DUET
5TH PLACE JOELY/CARTER-DUET
5TH PLACE KELSEY-INFORMATIVE
6TH PLACE DAVE-IMPROMPTU
Kelsey won the Golden Rooster Award.
The Speech Team finished 4th at Pioneer Speech at FCSH February 7th.
Congratulations to these medalists:
1st Place and Pioneer Champion, Dave-Humorous
3rd Place, Ellie-POI
5th Place, Ellie-Poetry
5th Place, Jacob-Informative
5th Place, Mikayla-Serious
6th Place, Carter & Joely-Duet
6th Place, Sidney-Entertainment
6th Place, Jacob-Extemp
The Golden Rooster Award was given to Jacob.
The team will compete at Merdian February 10th.
Congratulations to the Speech Team for their 3rd Place finish at MUDECAS Jan. 27th.
Medalists:
Dave-2nd Place Impromptu
Kelsey-2nd Place Poetry
Dave-3rd Place Humorous
Sidney-3rd Place Entertainment
Preston & Aidan-3rd Place Duet
Jacob-4th Place Informative
Aidan-4th Place Serious
Ellie-4th Place Poetry
Ellie-5th Place POI
OID (Preston, Callan, Dave, TJ, Brennan)-5th Place
Mikayla-6th Place Serious
Carter-6tn Place Humorous
Jacob-8th Place Impromptu
Dave was award the Golden Rooster Award.
The Speech Team started their season at Thayer Central Saturday, Jan. 20th.
Bringing home medals were:
Sidney-3rd Place Novice Entertainment
Gabby-4th Place Novice Entertainment
Ellie-5th Place POI
Ellie-6th Place Poetry
Dave-9th Place Humorous
Ellie was awarded the Golden Rooster Team Award.
Next week the Griffins travel to HTRS for the MUDECAS meet.